Home > Compete > Crafts, Culinary & Collectibles

Crafts, Culinary & Collectibles

Thank you, Delta Fair Crafts, Culinary & Collectibles exhibitors for bringing us great entries –we can’t wait to see what you have created, grown, collected and cooked for 2017! We have new categories in your favorite contests from canning to photography, sewing to woodworking, knitting to culinary, gardening to stained glass, recycled crafts to crocheting, student art to youth crafts - Delta Fair has something for everyone to enter.

We have all your favorite local contests, along with national contests that are always fun to enter and win great awards. Men are invited to try out their best Chili recipe in a challenge to the ladies - Get your entry form in today! Daily demonstrations of crafts, culinary skills and Ask A Master Gardener always provide something to see. Everyone wants to win our beautiful Best of Show rosette, and you could be Delta Fair's next Best Cook.
Start planning and creating today for Delta Fair 2017!
of

Premium Book and Entry Forms Below

West Pavilion of the Agricenter
If you would like to volunteer in the Crafts, Culinary & Collectible area, please contact Jan at 487-3075.
Director: Jan Hamilton (901) 487-3075
of

Craft, Culinary & Collectible Demonstrations Schedule

West Pavilion of the Agricenter, beside Wing A

Friday, Sept 1
Basket Weaving with Fran Sorrell
Broommaking with Wayne Thompson
Chair Caning with Bedford Sorrell
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
J & C Mini Carnival display (all ten days)
Jim Johnson with Art in Wood
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

Saturday, Sept 2
Basket Weaving with Fran Sorrell
Broommaking with Wayne Thompson
Calligraphy by Memphis Calligraphy Guild
Chair Caning with Bedford Sorrell
Embroidery with Embroiders’ Guild Memphis Chapter
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
Jim Johnson with Art in Wood
M J’s Parlor historical clothing & fantasy costumes
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

Sunday, Sept 3
Basket Weaving with Fran Sorrell
Calligraphy by Memphis Calligraphy Guild
Chair Caning with Bedford Sorrell
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
Jim Johnson with Art in Wood
Mid South Knitting Guild
South Country Bluegrass3 pm
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

Monday, September 4, Labor Day
Basket Weaving with Fran Sorrell
Broommaking with Wayne Thompson
Calligraphy by Memphis Calligraphy Guild
Chair Caning with Bedford Sorrell
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
Jim Johnson with Art in Wood
Spinning & Weaving with Patricia & Sharon
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

Tuesday, September 5
Best Chili Competition 4 pm
Best Cook Competition 4 pm
Broommaking with Wayne Thompson
Funny Farm Bromeliads with Michael Seal
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
Macrame’ by Syrethia Jones Lane
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

Wednesday, September 6, Senior American Day
Broommaking with Wayne Thompson
Dixie Dancers 1 pm
Funny Farm Bromeliads with Michael Seal
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
Macrame’ by Syrethia Jones Lane
Memphis BeeKeepers
Memphis Cotton Patcher’s Quilting demonstration
Quilting by the Millington Quilt Guild
Spinning & Weaving with Patricia & Sharon
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

Thursday, September 7
Broommaking with Wayne Thompson
Funny Farm Bromeliads with Michael Seal
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
Macrame’ by Syrethia Jones Lane
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

Friday, September 8 4-H, FFA, Homeschool & Scout Day
American Sewing Guild demonstration
Broommaking with Wayne Thompson
Funny Farm Bromeliads with Michael Seal
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
Library information from Memphis Library
Macrame’ by Syrethia Jones Lane
Memphis BeeKeepers
Plarning (recycle plastic into cool things) with Jane Jackson
Spinning & Weaving with Patricia & Sharon
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

Saturday, September 9
Best Cupcake Contestnoon
Best Pie Contestnoon
Broommaking with Wayne Thompson
Calligraphy by Memphis Calligraphy Guild
Funny Farm Bromeliads with Michael Seal
Grand Championship Spam Contest noon
Greater Memphis Square & Round Dancing 6 pm
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
Macrame’ by Syrethia Jones Lane
M J’s Parlor historical clothing & fantasy costumes
Spinning & Weaving with Patricia & Sharon
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

Sunday, September 10
Calligraphy by Memphis Calligraphy Guild
Handmade sewing & quilting tools by Bob Donan
Macrame’ by Syrethia Jones Lane
Udderly Country Woodworks with James & Linda
Wiley’s Woodies by Smitty Wiley

of
Delta Agribusiness
Back to
Top
< Back
X