Home > Compete > Livestock Competitions

Livestock Competitions

2017 LIVESTOCK SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

4:00 p.m. Gates Open

4:00 p.m. Beef Cattle Arrival (optional) - NO EARLY ARRIVALS | Workout Barn

4:00 p.m. Breeding Hog Arrival (optional) - NO EARLY ARRIVAL | Barn E

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

8:00 a.m. Breeding Hog Arrival Deadline | Barn E

8:00 a.m. Open Cattle Arrival Deadline (Angus, Red Angus, AOB) | Workout Barn

12:00 noon Junior Breeding Hog Show | Barn E

(Show begins with Showmanship)

**********************NEW THIS YEAR OPEN SHOW SATURDAY***********************

1:00 p.m. Red Angus Open Show | Showplace Arena

3:00 p.m. Angus Open Show | Showplace Arena

5:00 p.m. AOB Open Show | Showplace Arena

6:00 p.m. Supreme Champion Female & Bull (All breeds exhibited Saturday)

(Only Open Show Cattle released after Supreme Champion)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

8:00 a.m. Junior Beef Cattle Arrival Deadline | Workout Barn

1:00 p.m. Open Breeding Hog Show | Barn E

**********************NEW THIS YEAR JUNIOR SHOW SUNDAY************************

1:00 p.m. Junior Heifer Show | Showplace Arena

(Show begins with Showmanship)

6:00 p.m. Supreme Champion Female Cattle & Hogs

(Jr. Show cattle & Hogs released after Supreme Champion)

6:00 p.m. Market Hog Arrival (optional) | Barn E

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

8:00 a.m. Market Hog Arrival Deadline | Barn E

8:00 a.m. Open Cattle Arrival Deadline (Shorthorn, Charolais, Hereford)

10:00 a.m. Junior Market Hog Weigh in

1:00 p.m. Junior Market Hog Show | Barn E

(Show begins with Showmanship)

(Junior Market Hogs Released After Show)

1:00 p.m. Shorthorn Show | Showplace Arena

3:00 p.m. Charolais Show | Showplace Arena

5:00 p.m. Hereford Show | Showplace Arena

6:00 p.m. Supreme Champion Female & Bull (All breeds exhibited Monday)

(Open Show cattle released after Supreme Champion)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

8:00 a.m. Open Breeding Sheep Arrival Deadline

10:00 a.m. AOB Hair Breeding Sheep Show | Barn E

12:00 noon Natural Colored Breeding Sheep Show | Barn E

2:00 p.m. Dorset Breeding Sheep Show | Barn E

4:00 p.m. AOB Wool Breeding Sheep Show | Barn E

6:00 p.m. Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe | Barn E

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

8:00 a.m. Open Breeding Sheep Arrival Deadline | Barn E

10:00 a.m. Shropshire Breeding Sheep Show | Barn E

12:00 noon Southdown Breeding Sheep Show | Barn E

2:00 p.m. Hampshire Breeding Sheep Show | Barn E

4:00 p.m. AOB Meat Breeding Sheep Show | Barn E

6:00 p.m. Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe | Barn E

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8 (FFA & 4-H Day at the Fair)

8:00 a.m. Jr. Breeding Sheep Arrival Deadline | Barn E

9:00 Junior Sheep Showmanship | Barn E

Ring A Ring B
10:00 a.m. AOB Meat Dorset Barn E
12:00 p.m. Hampshire Natural Colored Barn E
2:00 p.m. Southdown AOB Hair Barn E
4:00 p.m. Stropshire AOB Wool Barn E

6:00 p.m. Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe | Barn E

(Jr. Breeding Sheep Released After Show)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

8:00 a.m. Boer Goat Arrival Deadline | Barn E

10:00 a.m. Goat Showmanship

11:00 a.m. Market Wether Goat Show | Barn E

12:00 p.m. Boer Goat Show | Barn E

(All Goats Released After Show)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

12:00 noon Junior Market Lamb Weigh-in | Barn E

2:00 p.m. Market Lamb/Commercial Ewe Showmanship | Barn E

3:00 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Show | Barn E

4:00 p.m. Commercial Ewe Show | Barn E

(Market Lambs and Commercial Ewes released after Commercial Ewe Show)

of
Back to
Top
< Back
X